Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 15

DTC 11, 13, 15, 17: Low Tire Pressure

NOTE: If low tire pressure is detected, the control unit will set one or more of these DTCs, and turn on the low pressure indicator and the appropriate tire indicator(s). If the low pressure and tire indicator(s) come on due to true low tire pressure, and the Customer corrects it before bringing the vehicle in, the DTCs will have been stored, but all the indicators will be off.

1. If no tire indicators are on, retrieve the DTC(s).





2. Check the pressure of the indicated tire(s).
Is there: Front 190 kPa (1.9 kgf/cm2, 28 psi), rear 175 kPa (1.8 kgf/cm2, 25 psi) or less?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Go to step 5.

3. Check for and repair the cause of air loss, and then inflate the tire.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Do the tire indicators go off within 1 minute?
YES - The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
NO - Go to step 5.

5. Check pressure of the appropriate tire with the HDS.

NOTE: If Not Defined is shown on sensor transmitter status, turn the ignition switch OFF, rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch ON (II), and try again. If Not Defined is still displayed, repeat the procedure in the previous sentence until a response is shown.

Is the tire pressure shown on the HDS monitor within 40 kPa (0.4 kgf/cm2, 6 psi) of the actual tire pressure?
YES - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.
NO - Replace the tire pressure sensor.