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DTC 36

DTC 32, 34, 36, 38: Tire Pressure Sensor Transmitting Failure

NOTE:
^ The vehicle must be driven for 3 minutes at speed above 15 mph (24 km/h) for DTC 32, 34, 36, or 38 to set.
^ Inspect for an aftermarket electrical device interfering with the RF signal from the sensors when the ignition switch is ON (II).

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the indicated location to make sure the wheel is a TPMS type with the tire pressure sensor properly mounted in it.





Is the tire pressure sensor mounted properly?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Go to step 3.

3. Install a known-good TPMS wheel.
4. To memorize the sensor ID, drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 continuous seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS.
5. Test-drive the vehicle, and check the Vehicle Speed in the TPMS DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is the vehicle speed indicated?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 85 indicated?
YES - Go to the DTC 85 troubleshooting.
NO - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
11. Check the indicated tire for sensor transmitter status changing to "Normal" with the HDS.

NOTE: If Not Defined is shown on the HDS, turn the ignition switch OFF, rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch ON (II), and try again. If Not Defined is still displayed, repeat the procedure in the previous sentence until normal is shown.





Is there at least one response in one full turn of the tire?
YES - The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
NO - Go to step 12.

12. Install a wheel with a known-good tire pressure sensor on the vehicle. Memorize the sensor ID and check that wheel location again for normal sensor signal (repeat the procedure in step 11).
Is there a response this time?
YES - Replace the tire pressure sensor on the customer's wheel.
NO - Go to step 13.

13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Disconnect TPMS control unit connectors A (14P) and B (20P) and the appropriate initiator 3P connector.





15. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector A (14P) and the corresponding terminal in the initiator 3P connector (see table).





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Repair the open in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.

16. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) and the corresponding terminal in the initiator 3P connector (see table).





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Repair the open in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.

17. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) and the corresponding terminal in the initiator 3P connector (see table).





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Repair the open in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.

18. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) and body ground (see table).





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair the short to body ground in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
NO - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.