DTC 45
DTC 45: Initiator Circuit Short Detection1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
Is DTC 45 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - The system is OK at this time.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect TPMS control unit connectors A (14P) and B (20P).
6. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector A (14P) and body ground (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Go to step 9.
7. Disconnect the 3P connector from the appropriate initiator.
8. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector A (14P) and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair the short to body ground in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
NO - Replace the initiator.
9. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector A (14P) and connector B (20P) terminals.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to Step 10.
NO - Go to Step 12.
10. Disconnect the appropriate initiator 3P connector.
11. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector A (14P) and connector B (20P) terminals.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair the short in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
NO - Replace the initiator.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Measure voltage between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) and body ground individually.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair the short to power in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
NO - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.