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DTC Troubleshooting

DTC P0627: Fuel Pump Control Module System Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the start (III) position.

NOTE: This vehicle has an auto control mode starting system. It keeps the starter motor running after the ignition switch is released for 15 seconds, or until the engine starts.

4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0627 indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel pump, and the ECM/PCM.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Check the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES - Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse. Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, then go to step 68.

NO - Go to step 7.

7. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.




8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 8 within 2 seconds.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 23.

NO - Go to step 9.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




10. Remove the left kick panel, then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (G) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
11. Test PGM-FI main relay 2.

Is PGM-FI main relay 2 OK?

YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2, then go to step 68.

12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




13. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 14.

NO -
- Replace PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to step 68.
- If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 68.




14. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 15.

NO - Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 68.

15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




16. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.




17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground within 2 seconds.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 18.

NO -
- Repair open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 68.
- If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 68.

18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
20. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).




21. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.




22. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 74.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E2) and PGM-FI main relay 2, then go to step 68.

23. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
24. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
25. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
26. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
27. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
28. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check for sound from the fuel pump within 2 seconds.

Does the fuel pump operate?

YES - Go to step 29.

NO - Go to step 48.

29. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
30. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.




31. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 32.

NO - Go to step 35.

32. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
33. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).




34. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E20 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E20) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 68.

NO - Go to step 74.

35. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
36. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).




37. Connect fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.




38. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E20 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 39.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E20) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 68.

39. Remove the jumper wire from the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
40. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector and ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
41. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




42. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E20 and body ground.

Is there about 8 V or more?

YES - Go to step 43.

NO - Replace the fuel pump control module, then go to step 68.

43. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
44. Remove the trunk floor trim panel.
45. Remove the access panel from the floor.
46. Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.




47. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP - line) and the fuel pump, then go to step 68.

NO - Substitute a known-good fuel pump control module, then go to step 68 and recheck. If DTC P0627 is not indicated, replace the original fuel pump control module, then go to step 68. If DTC P0627 is indicated, go to step 74.

48. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
49. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.




50. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 8 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 51.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (GND line) and G603, then go to step 68.




51. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 52.

NO - Go to step 55.

52. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
53. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).




54. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E7) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 68.

NO - Go to step 74.

55. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.




56. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground within 2 seconds.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 57.

NO - Replace the fuel pump control module, then go to step 68.

57. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
58. Remove the trunk floor trim panel.
59. Remove the access panel from the floor.
60. Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
61. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.




62. Connect between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 to body ground with a jumper wire.




63. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 64.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP+ line) and the fuel pump, then go to step 68.




64. Connect between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.




65. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 66.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP - line) and the fuel pump, then go to step 68.

66. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.




67. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Replace the fuel pump , then go to step 68.

NO - Substitute a known-good fuel pump control module, then go to step 68 and recheck. If DTC P0627 is not indicated, replace the original fuel pump control module, then go to step 68. If DTC P0627 is indicated, go to step 74.

68. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
69. Reconnect all connectors.
70. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
71. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
72. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure.
73. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0627 indicated?

YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel pump, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

74. Reconnect all connectors.
75. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM.
76. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?

YES - If DTC P0627 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel pump, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM.