DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0731: Problem in 1st Clutch and 1st Clutch Hydraulic Circuit (1st gear incorrect ratio)NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information.
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or excessive clutch material.
Does the strainer have metal debris or excessive clutch material?
YES - Replace the transmission.
NO - Replace the ATF, then go to step 4.
4. Measure the line pressure.
Is the line pressure within the service limit?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair the ATF pump and the regulator valve, or replace the transmission.
5. Measure the 1st clutch pressure.
Is the 1st clutch pressure within the service limit?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Shift valves B and C are stuck. Repair the shift valves and the hydraulic circuit, or replace the transmission.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
8. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes under, the same conditions as those indicated by the freeze data, or drive in 1st gear in the D position at speeds over 10 mph (16 km/h) for 20 seconds.
9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0731 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES - Repair the 1st clutch, or replace the transmission.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 8.