DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0962: Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A CircuitNOTE:
^ Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0962 indicated?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Go to step 4.
4. Choose Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A with the HDS.
Is the result NORMAL?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Go to step 7.
5. Command A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A at 1.0 A in Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control menu.
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0962 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector.
9. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there 3-10 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A, then go to step 14.
10. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Repair open in the wire between A/T clutch, pressure control solenoid valve A and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101), then go to step 14.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between) A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair open or short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C7 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A, then go to step 14.
13. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals A10 and A3.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Check for blown No. 18 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A10 and the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 14.
14. Reconnect all connectors.
15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
16. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
17. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position through all five gears.
18. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0962 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 19.
19. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0962 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated in step 18, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 17.
20. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
21. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position through all five gears.
22. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0962 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 21. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 23.
23. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0962 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other DTCs were indicated in step 22, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED LED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 21. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 21.