DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P16BB: Alternator B Terminal Circuit Low VoltageNOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check under these conditions:
- A/C switch on
- Temperature control at maximum cool
- Blower fan at maximum speed
- Rear window defogger on
- Headlights on high beam
5. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (in Park or neutral) for 1 minute.
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P16BB indicated?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box, and check the battery performance.
7. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box (+B line).
Are the connections and terminals OK?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair the connectors or terminals, then go to step 9.
8. Check for an open in the wire between the alternator and under-hood fuse/relay box at the starter subharness.
Is the harness OK?
YES - Replace the alternator, then go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
11. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure.
12. Start the engine.
13. Check under these conditions:
- A/C switch on
- Temperature control at maximum cool
- Blower fan at maximum speed
- Rear window defogger on
- Headlights on high beam
14. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (in Park or neutral) for 1 minute.
15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P16BB indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 1.
NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.