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A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit Troubleshooting

A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:
- It is normal for the A/C compressor to turn off under certain conditions, such as low idle, high engine coolant temperature, or hard acceleration.
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the fans are also inoperative with the A/C on. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index. Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
- Before performing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs.

1. Check the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 30 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.

2. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
3. Start the engine.
4. Turn on the A/C on the audio-HVAC display panel.
5. Check the A/C CLUTCH in the PGM-FI Data List with the HDS.

Is the A/C CLUTCH on?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Go to step 6.




6. Using the HDS, confirm the following values in the PGM-FI Data List at idle.

Are all the values within specifications?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Troubleshoot the value that is not within the specifications.

7. Remove the A/C compressor clutch relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it.

Is the relay OK?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay.




8. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.




9. Connect the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket with a jumper wire.

Does the A/C compressor clutch click?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Go to step 18.

10. Disconnect the jumper wire.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




12. Measure the voltage between the No. 4 terminal of the A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Repair open in the BLK/YEL wire between the No. 30 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the A/C compressor clutch relay.

13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Reinstall the A/C compressor clutch relay.
15. Make sure the A/C switch is OFF.
16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




17. Measure the voltage between the No. 27 terminal of ECM/PCM connector E (31P) and body ground with the ECM/PCM connectors connected.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at No. 27 terminal of ECM/PCM connector E (31P). If the connections are good, check the ECM/PCM grounds. If the grounds are good, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the ECM/PCM.

18. Disconnect the jumper wire.
19. Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch 1P connector.




20. Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal of the A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket and the No. 1 terminal of the A/C compressor clutch 1P connector.

Is there continuity?

YES - Check the A/C compressor clutch clearance, and the A/C compressor clutch field coil. Repair as needed.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the A/C compressor clutch.