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Recirculation Control Motor Circuit Troubleshooting

Recirculation Control Motor Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Check the No. 30 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.

2. Disconnect the recirculation control motor 5P connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




4. Measure the voltage between the No. 5 terminal of the recirculation control motor 5P connector and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 30 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the recirculation control motor.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Test the recirculation control motor.

Is the recirculation control motor OK?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Replace the recirculation control motor, or repair the recirculation control linkage or doors.

7. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (20P).




8. Check for continuity between the No. 9 and No. 19 terminals of climate control unit connector A (20P) and body ground individually.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor.

NO - Go to step 9.




9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check the same wires for voltage.

Is there any voltage?

YES - Repair short to power in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor. This short may also damage the climate control unit. Repair the short to power before replacing the climate control unit.

NO - Go to step 10.

10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




11. Check for continuity between the given terminals of climate control unit connector A (20P) and the recirculation control motor 5P connector.

Is there continuity?

YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (20P) and at the recirculation control motor 5P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.

NO - Repair open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor.