Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
Low pressure indicator does not come on, and no DTCs are stored1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the low pressure indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
Did the indicator come on and then go off?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Go to step 7.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Check the pressure in all four tires.
Is the tire pressure: Front 190 kPa (1.9 kgf/cm2, 28 psi), rear 175 kPa (1.8 kgf/cm2, 25 psi) or less?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - The system is OK at this time.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
6. Check the pressure of all four tires with the HDS.
NOTE: If Not Defined is shown on sensor transmitter status, turn the ignition switch OFF, rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch ON (II), and try again. If Not Defined is still displayed, repeat the procedure in the previous sentence until a response is shown.
Is the tire pressure shown on the HDS monitor within 40 kPa (0.4 kgf/cm2, 6 psi) of the actual tire pressure?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor.
7. Wait about 5 seconds with the ignition switch turned ON (II).
8. Check for gauge DTC with the HDS.
Is any gauge DTC indicated?
YES - Troubleshoot the indicated gauge DTC.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition Switch OFF.
10. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector A (14P).
11. Measure voltage between TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 5.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
NO - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit, and recheck.
Low pressure indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
4. Check the low pressure indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
Did the indicator come on and then go off?
YES - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit, and recheck,.
NO - Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module. If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck.
TPMS indicator does not come on, and no DTCs are stored
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
4. Check the TPMS indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
Did the indicator come on and then go of off?
YES - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit, and recheck.
NO - Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module. If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck.
TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored.
NOTE: Check for gauge DTCs with the HDS. If gauge DTCs are stored, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the TPMS indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
Did the indicator come on and then go off?
YES - The system is OK at this time.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Check the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES - Replace the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck.
NO - Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 5.
5. Check the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES - Replace the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck.
NO - Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 6.
6. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector A (14P).
7. Measure voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal No. 1.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the underdash fuse/relay use/relay box.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Measure voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal No. 5.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the underdash fuse/relay box.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Reconnect TPMS control unit connector A (14P).
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Measure voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal No. 3.
Is there 1 V or more?
YES - Repair open or high resistance in the wire between the TPMS control unit and body ground (G701).
NO - Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module. If the gauge control module is OK, check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit, and recheck.