Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Ignition System: Testing and Inspection

Ignition Coil Relay Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Check the No. 2 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuse. If the fuse continues to blow, locate and repair the short in the circuit between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the ignition coils.

2. Remove the ignition coil relay from the under-dash fuse/relay box, and test it.

Is the relay OK?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Replace the ignition coil relay.




3. Measure the voltage between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and body ground, then terminal No. 4 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.




4. Check for continuity between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and the each ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 3.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Repair open in the wire between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and each ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 3.




5. Check for continuity between each ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 2 and the body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Repair open in the wire between ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 2 and the body ground.

6. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC).
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM). If it doesn't communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit.
9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.

10. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).




11. Check for continuity between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and the ECM/PCM




12. Check for continuity between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5.

Is there continuity?

YES - The system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the ignition coil relay and the ECM/PCM (E5).

NO - Repair open in the wire between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and the ECM/PCM (E5).