Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Key Interlock System Circuit TroubleshootingSRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations and the precautions and procedures in the SRS before performing repairs or service.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (1). The shift lever must be in the P position.
2. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
3. Check if the ignition key can be moved to LOCK (0) position, and remove the key from the cylinder.
Is the ignition key able to move to the LOCK (0) position, and then removed?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (1) or ON (II), and shift to the N position.
5. Check for voltage between steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Check for an open in wire between the MICU and the steering lock assembly connector. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good multiplex integrated control unit and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (1), and shift to the P position.
7. Remove the left kick panel.
8. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box 30P connector terminal P2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 10.
9. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box 30P connector terminal P16 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the multiplex integrated control unit.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the transmission range switch and the under-dash fuse relay box.
10. Remove the center console.
11. Disconnect the transmission gear selection switch/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector.
12. Check for continuity between transmission gear selection switch/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4 while the shift lever is in the P position, and when the shift lever is out of the P position.
Is there continuity when the shift lever is in any position other than P, and no continuity when the shift lever is in P?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Replace the park pin switch.
13. Check for continuity between transmission gear selection switch/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair an open in the wire between transmission gear selection switch/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 4 and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between transmission gear selection switch/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.