DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0843: Open in 2nd Clutch Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch Circuit, or 2nd Clutch Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch Stuck OFFNOTE:
^ Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
4. Shift into the M position and select 2nd gear while pressing the brake pedal, and verify that the SHIFT CONTROL indicates 2nd in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
5. Check the 2nd PRESSURE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is the 2nd PRESSURE SWITCH ON?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Go to step 8.
6. Drive the vehicle in 2nd gear in the M position for more than 5 seconds, then upshift to 4th gear, and drive in 4th gear for more than 5 seconds.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0843 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and the PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Disconnect the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch connector terminal and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Replace the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch, then go to step 13.
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal C13 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C13 and the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch, then go to step 13.
NO - Go to step 20.
13. Reconnect all connectors.
14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
15. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
16. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
17. Drive the vehicle in 2nd gear in the M position for more than 5 seconds, then upshift to 4th gear, and drive in 4th gear for more than 5 seconds.
18. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0843 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 19.
19. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0843 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated in step 18, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 16.
20. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
21. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
22. Drive the vehicle in 2nd gear in the M position for more than 5 seconds, then upshift to 4th gear, and drive in 4th gear for more than 5 seconds.
23. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0843 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 21. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 24.
24. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0843 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other DTCs were indicated in step 23, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 21. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 21.