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Malfunction Indicator Lamp: Testing and Inspection

MIL Circuit Troubleshooting

'07 model

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function.

Does the MIL indicator flash?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Substitute a known good gauge control module, and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge control module.

3. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
4. Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is a short indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P), then disconnect the HDS.




7. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E29 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A31) and the SRS unit or the DLC.

NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.