Data Link Connector: Testing and Inspection
DLC Circuit TroubleshootingNOTE: Before you begin, make sure the HDS and its DLC cable are working properly.
'07 model
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Go to step 21.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the SRS system's general troubleshooting information.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Start the engine, and watch the TPMS indicator.
Does the TPMS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the TPMS system's general troubleshooting information.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.
Does the VSA indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the VSA system's general troubleshooting information.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.
Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash?
YES - Go to the immobilizer system's troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 13.
13. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function without the HDS.
Are any indicators flashing?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Troubleshoot the gauge control module.
14. Check for B-CAN systems DTCs without the HDS.
Are any B-CAN DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 15.
15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
16. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
17. Check for continuity between body ground and DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Go to step 19.
18. Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 and body ground individually, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
- SRS unit connector A (28P)
- VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector
- Immobilizer control unit 7P connector
- Under-dash fuse/relay box P connector (30P)
- TPMS control unit 20P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the DLC No. 7 (K-line) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, or the underdash fuse/relay box (multiplex integrated control unit), or DLC No. 1 (DIAG-H line) and the immobilizer control unit.
19. Connect DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
20. Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:
Is there continuity between the DLC terminal and each of the terminals in the chart?
YES - Replace the unit that does not communicate with the HDS.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-line or DIAG-H line) and the appropriate connector.
21. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function.
22. Check for B-CAN system DTC without the HDS.
Is DTC B1168, B1169, and/or B1178 indicated?
YES - Go to step 36.
NO - Go to step 23.
23. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
24. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
25. Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 26.
NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 18 ACG (15 A) fuse in the underdash fuse/relay box.
26. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 27.
NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and G501.
27. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
28. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
29. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
30. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
31. Connect DLC terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
32. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 33.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E11) and DLC terminal No. 6.
33. Disconnect the jumper wire.
34. Connect DLC terminal No. 14 to body ground with a jumper wire.
35. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E24 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E24) and DLC terminal No. 14.
36. Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle smoothly?
YES - Go to the F-CAN circuit troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 37.
37. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
38. Check the No. 23 +B IG MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the No. 23 +B IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, Go to step 39.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the No. 23 +B IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the under-dash fuse/ relay box. Also replace the No. 23 +B IG MAIN (50 A) fuse.
39. Inspect the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 46.
NO - Go to step 40.
40. Remove the blown No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
41. Remove the kick panel, then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
42. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P Connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
NO - Go to step 43.
43. Disconnect each of the components or connectors, one at a time, and check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- A/F sensor relay (LAF)
- Throttle actuator control module relay
- ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
- Each injector 2P connector
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B 3P connector
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES - Replace the component that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the ECM/PCM, Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
NO - Go to step 44.
44. Disconnect the connectors from these components:
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- A/F sensor relay (LAF)
- Throttle actuator control module relay
- ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
- Injectors
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
45. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and each item. Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
46. Inspect the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 59.
NO - Go to step 47.
47. Remove the blown No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
48. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
49. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
50. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 51.
NO - Replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software. or substitute a known good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
51. Remove the left kick panel, then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
52. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9), or between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), or between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the immobilizer control unit. Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO - Go to step 53.
53. Remove the trunk floor trim panel.
54. Remove the access panel from the floor.
55. Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
56. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO - Go to step 57.
57. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
58. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO - Check the fuel pump, and replace it if necessary. Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
59. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
60. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
61. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
62. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 63.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9).
63. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 68.
NO - Go to step 64.
64. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
65. Remove left the kick panel then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
66. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 67.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
67. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal E7.
Is there continuity?
YES - Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away with a known good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (E7).
68. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
69. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
70. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 75.
NO - Go to step 71.
71. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
72. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A).
73. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P Connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 74.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
74. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P Connector terminal No. 2.and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (A2, A3).
75. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A4, A5, A8, and A9 individually.
Is there more than 0.2 V?
YES - Repair open in the wire(s) that had more than 0.2 V between G101 and the ECM/PCM (A4, A5, A8, A9).
NO - Go to step 76.
76. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 84.
NO - Go to step 77.
77. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
78. Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 with the ignition switch ON (II).
- Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
- Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
- Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor (A/T)
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
NO - Go to step 79.
79. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
80. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
81. Disconnect the connectors from these sensors:
- Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
- Accelerator pedal position (APP)sensor
- Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor (A/T)
82. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
83. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A21) and the MAP sensor, the APP sensor or the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor (A/T).
NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
84. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 92.
NO - Go to step 85.
85. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
86. Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 with the ignition switch ON (II).
- Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
NO - Go to step 87.
87. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
88. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
89. Disconnect the connector from these sensors:
- Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
90. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
91. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A20) and the APP sensor or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.
NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
92. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
NO - Go to step 93.
93. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
94. Disconnect the FTP sensor3P connector, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 with the ignition switch ON (II).
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Replace the FTP sensor.
NO - Go to step 95.
95. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
96. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
97. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P Connector.
98. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
99. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E5) and the FTP sensor.
NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.