Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting1. Press the brake pedal.
Are the brake lights ON?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Repair faulty brake light circuit.
2. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
NOTE: '07 model: If the HDS does not communicate with the PCM, troubleshoot the DLC circuit.
3. Check the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor.
Is the APP sensor OK?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Repair APP sensor input.
4. Select Shift Lock Solenoid Test in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.
Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?
YES - Shift lock system is OK. Check the shift lock mechanism, if necessary.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Remove the center console cover.
6. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Check for blown No. 32 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the shift lock solenoid connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
9. Shift to the P position, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.
10. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 while pressing the brake pedal.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check the shift lock solenoid mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid.
NO - Check for poor or loose PCM connector terminal E2 at the PCM, and check for an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E2 and the shift lock solenoid connector. If the connection and wire is OK, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.