B1080
DTC B1080: Power Supply Circuit (IG1 Line) Input Error for Relay Control Module and MICUNOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1080 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, check for loose or poor connections at under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P) and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (17P). If the connections are OK, check the battery condition and the charging system.
5. Check the MICU IG1 power supply No. 21 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck for DTCs.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P), check for loose or poor connections. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
8. Reconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P).
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Measure the voltage between the No. 8 terminal of the under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P) and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Open, or loose connection, in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Repair the wire, and recheck for DTCs.
11. Measure the voltage between the No. 10 terminal of under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P) and body ground.
Is there less than 0.5 V?
YES - Faulty relay control module; replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and G301. If the wire is OK, inspect the G301.