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B1825

DTC B1825: Power Seat Slide Motor Pulse Error

NOTE:
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
- DTC B1825 is stored when the slide switch is operated more than 1 second after the seat slides to the most forward or most backward position, even when the system is OK.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
3. Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all directions for more than 1 second each.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1825 indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, the slide position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connector.

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1836 also indicated?

YES - Troubleshoot DTC B1836 first.

NO - Go to step 6.

6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Are DTCs B1826, B1827, and/or B1828 also indicated?

YES - Go to step 18.

NO - Go to step 7.

7. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
9. Operate the slide switch for 2 seconds, and check the slide motor operation.

Does the slide motor run smoothly?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Go to step 25.

10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
12. Disconnect the slide position sensor 3P connector.
13. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 11 and No. 29 and slide position sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 respectively.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 14.

NO - Repair an open in the wire.

14. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 11 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire.

NO - Go to step 15.

15. Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
17. Measure the voltage between slide position sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.






Is there about 5 V?

YES - Faulty slide position sensor, replace the slide motor assembly.

NO - If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit. If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line).

18. Turn ignition switch OFF.
19. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
20. Disconnect the slide position sensor 3P connector.
21. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29 and slide position sensor 3P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 2 respectively.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 22.

NO - Repair an open in the wire.

22. Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
23. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
24. Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29.






Is there battery voltage when the slide switch is operated?

YES - Faulty slide position sensor, replace the slide motor assembly and recheck for DTCs.

NO - Replace the power seat control unit.

25. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
26. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).
27. Disconnect the slide motor 2P connector.
28. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminals No. 7 and No. 17 and slide motor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 respectively.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 29.

NO - Repair an open in the wire.

29. Check for continuity between body ground and slide motor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire.

NO - Go to step 30.

30. Do the slide motor test.

Is the motor OK?

YES - Replace the power seat control unit.

NO - Replace the slide motor.