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B1827

DTC B1827: Power Seat Rear Up-down Motor Pulse Error

NOTE:
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
- DTC B1827 is stored when the rear up-down switch is operated more than 1 second after the seat moves to the most up or most down position, even when the system is OK.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
3. Operate the power seat adjustment switch in each direction for more than 1 second.
4. Check for the DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1827 indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, the rear up-down motor/position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connector.

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1836 also indicated?

YES - Troubleshoot DTC B1836 first.

NO - Go to step 6.

6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Are DTCs B1825, B1826, and/or B1828 also indicated?

YES - Go to step 18.

NO - Go to step 7.

7. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
9. Operate the rear up-down switch for 2 seconds, and check the rear up-down motor operation.

Does the rear up-down motor run smoothly?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Go to step 25.

10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
12. Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
13. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 13 and No. 29 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 4 respectively.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 14.

NO - Repair an open in the wire.

14. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 13 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire.

NO - Go to step 15.

15. Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
17. Measure the voltage between rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 5 (+) and No. 4 (-).






Is there about 5 V?

YES - Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor.

NO - If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit. If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line).

18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
19. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
20. Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
21. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 respectively.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 22.

NO - Repair an open in the wire.

22. Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
23. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
24. Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29.






Is there battery voltage when the rear up-down switch is operated?

YES - Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor, and recheck for DTCs.

NO - Replace the power seat control unit.

25. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
26. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).
27. Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
28. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminals No. 2 and No. 10 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 respectively.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 29.

NO - Repair an open in the wire.

29. Check for continuity between body ground and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire.

NO - Go to step 30.

30. Do the rear up-down motor test.

Is the motor OK?

YES - Replace the power seat control unit.

NO - Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor.