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TPMS

DTC 32, 34, 36, 38: Tire Pressure Sensor Transmission Failure

NOTE:
^ Inspect for an aftermarket device interfering with the RF signal from the sensors when turning the ignition switch ON (II).
^ Vehicle must be driven for 3 minutes at 15 mph (24 km/h) or more for DTC 32, 34, 36, or 38 to set.

1. Check the indicated location to make sure the wheel is a TPMS type with the tire pressure sensor.





Is a TPMS type wheel with a tire pressure sensor mounted on the vehicle?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Go to step 2.

2. Install a known-good TPMS wheel.
3. To memorize the sensor ID, drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 continuous seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS.
4. Test-drive the vehicle.
5. Check the VSP in the TPMS DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is the vehicle speed indicated?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 85 indicated?

YES - Go to the DTC 85 troubleshooting. DTC 85

NO - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit, and recheck.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
11. With the HDS, check the indicated tire for the tire sensor status changing to normal.

NOTE: If the HDS screen shows UNDEFINED for sensor status, turn the ignition switch OFF, rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch ON (II), and try again. If UNDEFINED is still shown, repeat the rotating procedure until NORMAL is shown.





Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?

YES - The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

NO - Go to step 12.

12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Install a wheel with a known-good tire pressure sensor on the vehicle.
14. To memorize the sensor ID, drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 continuous seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS.
15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
17. With the HDS, check the indicated tire for a normal pressure sensor signal.

NOTE: If the HDS screen shows UNDEFINED for sensor status, turn the ignition switch OFF, rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch ON (II), and try again. If UNDEFINED is still shown, repeat the rotating procedure until NORMAL is shown.





Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?

YES - Replace the tire pressure sensor on the client's wheel.

NO - Go to step 18.

18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
19. Disconnect the appropriate initiator 3P connector.





20. Disconnect the TPMS control unit connector A (14P) and B (20P).
21. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector A (14P) and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 1 (see table).





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 22.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.

22. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 3 (see table).





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 23.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.

23. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 2 (see table).





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 24.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.

24. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate TPMS control unit connector B (20P) terminal (see table).





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.

NO - Go to step 25.

25. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate TPMS control unit connector B (20P) terminal (see table).





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.

NO - Replace the appropriate initiator.