Adaptive Cruise Control
DTC 45: Cal FL Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Center Position Error1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
3. Watch the adaptive cruise control (ACC) indicator.
Does the ACC indicator stay off?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Go to step 5.
4. Press the brake pedal, and watch the ACC indicator.
Does the ACC indicator stay off?
YES - The system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 45 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Troubleshoot the indicated DTC.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the 20P connector from the ACC unit.
8. Check for continuity between the ACC unit 20P connector No. 5 terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire between the ACC unit and the left front pressure sensor.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Disconnect the 3P connector from the left front pressure sensor.
10. Connect the left front pressure sensor 3P connector No. 2 terminal to body ground with a jumper wire.
11. Check for continuity between the ACC unit 20P connector No. 5 terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the ACC unit and the left front pressure sensor.
12. Remove the jumper wire from the left front pressure sensor.
13. Reconnect all connectors.
14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
15. Measure the voltage between the ACC unit 20P connector No. 3 and No. 5 terminals.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Check for loose or poor connections. If OK, replace the ACC unit.
16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
17. Disconnect the 20P connector from the ACC unit.
18. Check for continuity between the ACC unit 20P connector No. 14 terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire between the ACC unit and the left front pressure sensor.
NO - Go to step 19.
19. Disconnect the 3P connector from the left front pressure sensor.
20. Connect the left front pressure sensor 3P connector No. 3 terminal to body ground with a jumper wire.
21. Check for continuity between the ACC unit 20P connector No. 14 terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the ACC unit and the left front pressure sensor.
22. Check for continuity between the ACC unit 20P connector No. 5 terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire between the PRESS FL line and the VCC line.
NO - Go to step 23.
23. Check for continuity between the ACC unit 20P connector No. 3 terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 24.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the ACC unit and the left front pressure sensor.
24. Remove the jumper wire from the left front pressure sensor.
25. Reconnect all connectors.
26. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
27. Check the brake switch signal (BRAKE SW (N.O.)) with the HDS.
Does the indication show ON when the brake pedal is pressed, and show OFF when the brake pedal is released?
YES - Go to step 29.
NO - Go to step 28.
28. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 45 indicated?
YES - Go to step 30.
NO - Go to step 29.
29. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 60, 110, or 111 indicated?
YES - Troubleshoot the indicated DTC.
NO - Troubleshoot the brake pedal position switch circuit.
30. Measure the voltage between the ACC unit 20P connector No. 3 and No. 14 terminals.
Is there about 0.5 V?
YES - Go to step 31.
NO - Replace the left front pressure sensor.
31. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
32. Watch the ACC indicator.
Does the ACC indicator stay off?
YES - The system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
NO - Go to step 33.
33. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 45 indicated?
YES - Check for loose or poor connections. If OK, replace the ACC unit.
NO - Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s). If there are no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.