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TPMS

DTC 45: Initiator Circuit Short Detection

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn the ignition switch ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 45 indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - The system is OK at this time.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the TPMS control unit connector A (14P) and B (20P).
7. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector A (14P) and body ground (see table).





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Go to step 11.

8. Disconnect all four of the initiator 3P connectors.
9. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector A (14P) and body ground (see table).





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiators.

NO - Go to step 10.

10. On each individual initiator, check for continuity between body ground and initiator 3P connector terminal No. 1.

NOTE: Check the initiators when mounted on the vehicle.





Is there continuity?

YES - Replace the appropriate initiator.

NO - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit, and recheck.

11. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector A (14P) and connector B (20P) terminals.





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Go to step 15.

12. Disconnect all four of the initiator 3P connectors.
13. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector A (14P) and connector B (20P) terminals.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair the short in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.

NO - Replace the initiator.

14. On the initiator side, check for continuity between all four initiator 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES - Replace the appropriate initiator.

NO -Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit, and recheck.

15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
16. Measure the voltage between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) and body ground individually.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiators.

NO - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit, and recheck.