Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

VSA System

DTC 51: Motor Lock

DTC 52: Motor Stuck OFF

1. Clear the DTC using the HDS.
2. Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
4. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.

Does the VSA indicator come on and is DTC 51 or 52 stored?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures.

5. Check the No. 17 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 6.

NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.

6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
7. Measure the voltage between the VSA modulator control unit 47P connector terminal No. 16 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 17 (30 A) fuse and the VSA modulator-control unit.

8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator control unit 47P connector terminal No. 47 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G202).

10. Clear the DTC using the HDS.
11. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
12. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 mph (15 km/h) or more.

Does the ABS indicator come on, and is DTC 51 or 52 indicated?

YES - Check for loose terminals or poor connections at the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If connections are good, replace the VSA modulator-control unit, and recheck.

NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures.