DTC 61-2x
DTC 61-2x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Short in Driver's Seat Belt Buckle SwitchNOTE:
- This code may inadvertently be set if power from fuse 21 (METER IG) is lost. If this is the case, clear the code and confirm that the SRS indicator does not come back on before proceeding.
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures and General Troubleshooting Information.
1. Clear the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), then buckle and unbuckle the left side seat belt several times.
3. Read the DTC.
Is DTC 61-2x indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
4. Check the No. 21 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Short to ground in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box No. 21 (10 A) fuse circuit. After No. 21 (10 A) fuse is replaced, clear the DTC memory.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the left side wire harness or driver's seat wire harness 3P connector from the driver's seat belt buckle switch 3P connector (A).
7. Buckle the driver's seat belt.
- Measure the resistance between the No. 1 and No. 3 terminals of the left side seat belt buckle switch 3P connector. There should be 0-1 ohm.
- Measure the resistance between the No. 2 and No. 3 terminals of the same connector. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohms.
Are the resistances as specified?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Replace the driver's seat belt buckle assembly then clear the DTC.
8. Unbuckle the driver's seat belt.
- Measure the resistance between the No. 2 and No. 3 terminals of the driver's seat belt buckle switch 3P connector. There should be 0-1 ohms.
- Measure the resistance between the No. 1 and No. 3 terminals of the same connector. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohms.
Are the resistances as specified?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Replace the driver's seat belt buckle assembly, then clear the DTC.
9. Measure the resistance between the No. 1 terminal of the driver's seat belt buckle switch 3P connector and body ground, and between the No. 2 terminal and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Replace the driver's seat belt buckle assembly.
10. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait for 3 minutes.
11. Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 4P connectors from the left side wire harness and right side wire harness.
12. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (28P) from the SRS unit.
13. Measure the resistance between the No. 2 terminal of the driver's seat wire harness 3P connector and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohms.
NOTE: Some resistance will be read by some meters since the MICU also monitors the seat belt buckle switch.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Short to ground in the driver's seat wire harness, left side wire harness, or MICU. Replace the faulty harness or part.
14. Disconnect the driver's seat belt tension reducer solenoid 2P connector. Measure the resistance between the No. 1 terminal of the driver's seat wire harness 3P connector and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit.
NO - Short to ground in the driver's seat wire harness or left side wire harness; replace the faulty harness.