Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

VSA System

DTC 81: Central Processing Unit (CPU)

1. Check for other DTCs.

Is another DTC indicated?

YES - Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the DTC.

NO - Go to step 2.

2. Clear the DTC: using the HDS.
3. Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
5. Test-drive the vehicle.

Does the ABS indicator come on, and is DTC 81 indicated?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - The vehicle is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures.

6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector, the steering angle sensor 5P connector, and the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector.
7. Start the engine.
8. Measure the voltage between the VSA modulator control unit 47P connector terminal No. 35 and body ground.





Is there 0.1 V or more?

YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor, and the steering angle sensor.

NO - Go to step 9.

9. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator control unit 47P connector terminal No. 35 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor, and the steering angle sensor.

NO - Check for loose terminals or poor connections at the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If connections are good, replace the VSA modulator control unit, and recheck.