DTC A1-1x
DTC A1-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Faulty Power Supply (VA line)NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures and General Troubleshooting Information.
1. Check the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Short to ground in the under-dash fuse/relay box No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and wait for 30 seconds. Then turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait for 3 minutes.
4. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.
5. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
6. Measure the voltage between the No. 17 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure the voltage. There should be battery voltage.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor contact at SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (2P).
9. Measure the resistance between the No. 1 terminal of driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (2P) and the No. 17 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P). There should be 0-1.0 ohm.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Open in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box or poor connection between connector S (2P) and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
NO - Open in dashboard wire harness A; replace dashboard wire harness A.