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DTC Troubleshooting

DTC P0711: Problem in ATF Temperature Sensor Circuit

NOTE:
^ Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds.
2. Check the ATF temperature with the HDS in the A/T data list.

Does the ATF temperature exceed the ambient air temperature?

YES - Record the ATF temperature. Leave the engine off for at least 30 minutes, and go to step 3.

NO - Record the ATF temperature. Test the stall speed RPM three times. Go to step 3 after stall speed testing.

3. Check the ATF temperature with the HDS.

Did the ATF temperature change?

YES - Leave the engine off for at least 30 minutes, and go to step 4.

NO - Replace the ATF temperature sensor, then go to step 13.

4. Check the ECT SENSOR with the HDS.

Is the ECT SENSOR equal to the ambient air temperature?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Leave the engine off until the ECT SENSOR reads the same as ambient air temperature, then go to step 5.

5. Check the ATF TEMP SENSOR with the HDS.

Does the ATF temperature read about the same as the ECT SENSOR?

YES - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM. If the connection is OK, go to step 6.

NO - Replace the ATF temperature sensor, then go to step 13.

6. Update the A/T software in the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds, then start the engine. Warm the engine up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and leave it off until the engine coolant cools to the ambient air temperature (the ECT SENSOR reads the same as the ambient air temperature).
9. Raise the vehicle on a lift, make sure it is securely supported, and allow the all four wheels to rotate freely.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds, then start the engine. Warm the engine up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on). Start off in D, accelerate with the throttle opened at least 4 degrees, and run the vehicle at speeds over 19 mph (30 km/h) coasting for at least 5 minutes.
11. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

Is DTC P0711 indicated?

YES - If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO - Go to step 12.

12. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0711 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 11, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 7 and recheck.

13. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds, then start the engine. Warm the engine up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and leave it off until the engine coolant cools to the ambient air temperature (the ECT SENSOR reads the same as the ambient air temperature).
16. Raise the vehicle on a lift, make sure it is securely supported, and allow the all four wheels to rotate freely.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds, then start the engine. Warm the engine up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on). Start off in D, accelerate with the throttle opened at least 4 degrees, and run the vehicle at speeds over 19 mph (30 km/h) coasting for at least 5 minutes.
18. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

Is DTC P0711 indicated?

YES - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO - Go to step 19.

19. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0711 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 18, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 14 and recheck.