DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P2647: Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) Circuit High VoltageNOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.
1. Check the engine oil level.
Is the engine oil level OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Adjust the engine oil to the proper level, then go to step 14.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and the PCM.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Check the result of step 4.
- VTEC Switch Failure
- VTEC Switch Open
- VTEC Switch SIG Line Open
- VTEC Switch GND Line Open
Is the test result one of the above?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch). If it is OK, replace the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve), then go to step 14.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector.
8. At the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) side, check for continuity between rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Replace the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch), then go to step 13.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Measure voltage between rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and G101, then go to step 13.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal A23 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A23) and the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch), then go to step 12.
NO - Go to step 19.
12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Reconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector.
14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
15. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
16. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2647 Indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 18.
18. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2647 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 17, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
22. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2647 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 24.
24. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2647 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 23, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.