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A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit Troubleshooting

A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:
- It is normal for the A/C compressor to turn off under certain conditions, such as low idle, high engine coolant temperature, hard acceleration, or high/low pressure.
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the fans are also inoperative with the A/C on. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index. Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
- Before doing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs.

1. Check the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 30 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuses and recheck. If the fuses blow again, check for a short in the No. 12 (7.5 A) and No. 30 (7.5 A) fuses circuit.

2. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
3. Start the engine.
4. Turn on the A/C.
5. Check the A/C CLUTCH in the PGM-FI Date List with the HDS.

Is the A/C CLUTCH on?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Go to step 6.

6. Using the HDS, confirm the following values in the PGM-FI Date List at idle.






Are all the values within specifications?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Troubleshoot the value that is not within the specifications.

7. Remove the A/C compressor clutch relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it.

Is the relay OK?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay.

8. Measure the voltage between the A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket No. 1 terminal and body ground.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.

9. Connect the A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket No. 1 and No. 2 terminals with a jumper wire.






Does the A/C compressor clutch click?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Go to step 18.

10. Disconnect the jumper wire.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between the A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket No. 4 terminal and body ground.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 30 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the A/C compressor clutch relay.

13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Reinstall the A/C compressor clutch relay.
15. Make sure the A/C switch is OFF.
16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
17. Using the backprobe set, measure the voltage between PCM connector E (31P) No. 27 terminal and body ground with the PCM connectors connected.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at PCM connector E (31P). If the connections are good, check the PCM grounds. If the grounds are good, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the PCM.

18. Disconnect the jumper wire.
19. Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch 3P connector.
20. Check for continuity between the A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket No. 2 terminal and the A/C compressor clutch 3P connector No. 1 terminal.






Is there continuity?

YES - Check the A/C compressor clutch clearance, and the A/C compressor clutch field coil. Repair as needed.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the A/C compressor clutch.