Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Control Unit Input Test

Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A, and make sure the Keyless Access System operates normally.

MICU

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the left kick panel.
3. Disconnect the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.






4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.






6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the MICU must be faulty, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.






Driver's MPCS unit

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Remove the driver's door panel.
9. Disconnect driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P).






10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.

11. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.






12. Reconnect the connector to the driver's MPCS unit, turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.






Front passenger's MPCS unit

13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Remove the front passenger's door panel.
15. Disconnect front passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P).






16. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 17.

17. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 18.






18. Reconnect the connector to the front passenger's MPCS unit, and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 19.






Left rear power window switch

19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
20. Remove the left rear power window switch.
21. Disconnect the 14P connector from the left rear power window switch.






22. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 23.

23. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 24.






Right rear power window switch

24. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
25. Remove the right rear power window switch.
26. Disconnect the 14P connector from the right rear power window switch.






27. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 28.

28. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 29.






29. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.