Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

'08 model


NOTE: Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the CANL line.

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
3. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P), then disconnect the HDS.
4. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.






Is there about 85 - 103 ohms?

YES - Go to step 40.

NO - Go to step 5.

5. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).
6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
7. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).
8. Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.
9. Disconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
10. Disconnect TPMS unit connector B (20P).
11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wires between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.

NO - Go to step 12.

12. Connect PCM connector terminal E15 to body ground with a jumper wire.






13. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector B (28P) terminal No. 16 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 14.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the gauge control module.

14. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 14 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 15.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

15. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P) terminal No. 11 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 16.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the SH-AWD control unit.

16. Check for continuity between ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 17.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and ACC unit.

17. Remove the jumper wire from PCM connector E (31P).
18. Connect PCM connector terminal E26* to body ground with a jumper wire.






19. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector B (28P) terminal No. 15* and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 20.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26)* and the gauge control module.

20. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 30* and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 21.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26)* and the VSA modulator-control unit.

21. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P) terminal No. 10* and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 22.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26)* and the SH-AWD control unit.

22. Check for continuity between ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 20* and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 23.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26)* and the ACC unit.

23. Reconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).
24. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.






Is there about 2.34 - 2.86 kohms?

YES - Go to step 25.

NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module.

25. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).
26. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
27. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.






Is there about 108 - 132 kohms?

YES - Go to step 28.

NO - Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit.

28. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
29. Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).
30. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.






Is there about 2.34 - 2.86 kohms?

YES - Go to step 31.

NO - Substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SH-AWD control unit.

31. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).
32. Reconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.
33. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.






Is there about 2.34 - 2.86 kohms?

YES - Go to step 34.

NO - Substitute a known-good ACC unit. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original ACC unit.

34. Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.
35. Reconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
36. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.






Is there about 2.34 - 2.86 kohms?

YES - Go to step 37.

NO - Substitute a known-good e-pretensioner unit. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original e-pretensioner unit.

37. Disconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
38. Reconnect TPMS unit connector B (20P).
39. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.






Is there about 2.34 - 2.86 kohms?

YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.

NO - Substitute a known-good TPMS unit. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS unit.

40. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).
41. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
42. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).
43. Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.
44. Disconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
45. Disconnect TPMS unit connector B (20P).
46. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E15 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM connector terminal E15 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SH-AWD control unit, the ACC unit, the e-pretensioner unit, the TPMS unit, or the DLC.

NO - Go to step 47.

47. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E26* and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal E26* and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SH-AWD control unit, the ACC unit, the e-pretensioner unit, the TPMS unit, or the DLC.

NO - Go to step 48.

48. Reconnect all connectors.
49. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
50. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).
51. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES - Replace the gauge control module.

NO - Go to step 52.

52. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
53. Reconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).
54. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
55. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit.

NO - Go to step 56.

56. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
57. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
58. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).
59. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES - Replace the SH-AWD control unit.

NO - Go to step 60.

60. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
61. Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).
62. Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.
63. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES - Replace the ACC unit.

NO - Go to step 64.

64. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
65. Reconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.
66. Disconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
67. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES - Replace the e-pretensioner unit.

NO - Go to step 68.

68. Reconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
69. Disconnect TPMS unit connector B (20P).
70. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES - Replace the TPMS unit.

NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.