F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting'08 model
NOTE: Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the CANL line.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
3. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P), then disconnect the HDS.
4. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
Is there about 85 - 103 ohms?
YES - Go to step 40.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).
6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
7. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).
8. Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.
9. Disconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
10. Disconnect TPMS unit connector B (20P).
11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wires between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Connect PCM connector terminal E15 to body ground with a jumper wire.
13. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector B (28P) terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the gauge control module.
14. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 14 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
15. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P) terminal No. 11 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the SH-AWD control unit.
16. Check for continuity between ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and ACC unit.
17. Remove the jumper wire from PCM connector E (31P).
18. Connect PCM connector terminal E26* to body ground with a jumper wire.
19. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector B (28P) terminal No. 15* and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26)* and the gauge control module.
20. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 30* and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 21.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26)* and the VSA modulator-control unit.
21. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P) terminal No. 10* and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26)* and the SH-AWD control unit.
22. Check for continuity between ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 20* and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 23.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26)* and the ACC unit.
23. Reconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).
24. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
Is there about 2.34 - 2.86 kohms?
YES - Go to step 25.
NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module.
25. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).
26. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
27. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
Is there about 108 - 132 kohms?
YES - Go to step 28.
NO - Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit.
28. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
29. Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).
30. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
Is there about 2.34 - 2.86 kohms?
YES - Go to step 31.
NO - Substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SH-AWD control unit.
31. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).
32. Reconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.
33. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
Is there about 2.34 - 2.86 kohms?
YES - Go to step 34.
NO - Substitute a known-good ACC unit. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original ACC unit.
34. Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.
35. Reconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
36. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
Is there about 2.34 - 2.86 kohms?
YES - Go to step 37.
NO - Substitute a known-good e-pretensioner unit. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original e-pretensioner unit.
37. Disconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
38. Reconnect TPMS unit connector B (20P).
39. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
Is there about 2.34 - 2.86 kohms?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Substitute a known-good TPMS unit. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS unit.
40. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).
41. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
42. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).
43. Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.
44. Disconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
45. Disconnect TPMS unit connector B (20P).
46. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E15 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM connector terminal E15 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SH-AWD control unit, the ACC unit, the e-pretensioner unit, the TPMS unit, or the DLC.
NO - Go to step 47.
47. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E26* and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal E26* and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SH-AWD control unit, the ACC unit, the e-pretensioner unit, the TPMS unit, or the DLC.
NO - Go to step 48.
48. Reconnect all connectors.
49. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
50. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).
51. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the gauge control module.
NO - Go to step 52.
52. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
53. Reconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).
54. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
55. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO - Go to step 56.
56. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
57. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
58. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).
59. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the SH-AWD control unit.
NO - Go to step 60.
60. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
61. Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).
62. Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.
63. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the ACC unit.
NO - Go to step 64.
64. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
65. Reconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.
66. Disconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
67. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the e-pretensioner unit.
NO - Go to step 68.
68. Reconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
69. Disconnect TPMS unit connector B (20P).
70. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the TPMS unit.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.