Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Key Interlock System Circuit TroubleshootingSRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations and the precautions and procedures in the SRS before doing repairs or service.
NOTE: This vehicle is equipped with a keyless access system. In normal operation, the ignition switch on the steering column does not use a key. Refer to the Keyless Access System.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I). The shift lever must be in P.
NOTE: One of the remotes must be in the vehicle for the switch to operate.
2. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
3. Check if the ignition switch can be moved to LOCK (0).
Can the ignition switch be moved to LOCK (0)?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I) or ON (II), and shift to N.
5. Measure the voltage between the steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Check for a blown No. 32 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the steering lock assembly connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I), and shift to P.
7. Remove the center console.
8. Disconnect the transmission gear selection switch/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector.
9. Check for continuity between the transmission gear selection switch/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4 while the shift lever is in P, and when the shift lever is out of P.
Is there continuity when the shift lever is in any position other than P, and no continuity when the shift lever is in P?
YES - Check for an open in the wire between the multiplex integrated control unit, PCM connector terminal D14, and the transmission gear selection switch/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good multiplex integrated control unit or PCM, then recheck.
NO - Replace the park pin switch.