B1826
DTC B1826: Power Seat Front Up-down Motor Pulse ErrorNOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF and then back ON (II).
2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
3. Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all direction for more than 1 second each.
4. Check for the DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1826 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure. The front up-down position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connector.
5. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTCs B1825, B1827 and/or B1828 also indicated?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF and then back ON (II).
8. Operate the front up-down switch for 2 seconds, and check the front up-down motor operation.
Does the front up-down motor run smoothly?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 26.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (20P).
11. Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
12. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (20P) No. 12 and No. 11 terminals and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 5 and No. 4 terminals individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
13. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (20P) No. 12 terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire.
NO - Go to step 14.
14. Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (20P).
15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
16. Measure the voltage between front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 5 (+) and No. 4 (-) terminals.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor.
NO - If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit. If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line).
17. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
18. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (20P).
19. Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
20. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (20P) No. 1 and No. 11 terminals and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 3 and No. 4 terminals individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 21.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
21. Disconnect the slide position sensor 3P connector and each 5P connector from the recline motor/position sensor and the rear up-down motor/position sensor.
22. Check for continuity between front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 3 terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire.
NO - Go to step 23.
23. Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (20P).
24. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
25. Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (20P) No. 1 and No. 11 terminals.
Is there battery voltage when the front up-down switch is operated?
YES - Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor.
NO - Replace the power seat control unit.
26. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
27. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (8P).
28. Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
29. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (8P) No. 8 and No. 4 terminals and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 2 and No. 1 terminals individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 30.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
30. Check for continuity between front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire.
NO - Go to step 31.
31. Test the front up-down motor.
Is the motor OK?
YES - Replace the power seat control unit.
NO - Replace the front-up-down motor/position sensor.