Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1828

DTC B1828: Power Seat Recline Motor Pulse Error

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF and then back ON (II).
2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
3. Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all direction for more than 1 second each.
4. Check for the DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1828 indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure. The recline motor/position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connector.

5. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

Are DTCs B1825, B1826 and/or B1827 also indicated?

YES - Go to step 17.

NO - Go to step 6.

6. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
8. Operate the recline switch for 2 seconds, and check the recline motor operation.

Does the recline motor run smoothly?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Go to step 26.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
11. Disconnect the recline motor/position sensor 5P connector.
12. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector C (12P) No. 5 and No. 12 terminals and recline motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 5 and No. 4 terminals individually.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Repair an open in the wire.

13. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector C (12P) No. 5 terminal and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair a short in the wire.

NO - Go to step 14.

14. Reconnect power seat control unit connector C (12P).
15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
16. Measure the voltage between recline motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 5 (+) and No. 4 (-) terminals.






Is there about 5 V?

YES - Replace the recline motor/position sensor.

NO - If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit. If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line).

17. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
18. Disconnect power seat control unit connector C (12P).
19. Disconnect the recline motor/position sensor 5P connector.
20. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector C (12P) No. 6 and No. 12 terminals and recline motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 3 and No. 4 terminals individually.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 21.

NO - Repair an open in the wire.

21. Disconnect the slide position sensor 3P connector and each 5P connector from the front up-down motor/position sensor and the rear up-down motor/position sensor.
22. Check for continuity between recline motor/position sensor No. 3 terminal and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair a short in the wire.

NO - Go to step 23.

23. Reconnect power seat control unit connector C (12P).
24. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
25. Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector C (12P) No. 6 and No. 12 terminals.






Is there battery voltage when the recline switch is operated?

YES - Replace the recline motor/position sensor.

NO - Replace the power seat control unit.

26. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
27. Disconnect power seat control unit connector D (6P).
28. Disconnect the recline motor/position sensor 5P connector.
29. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector D (6P) No. 3 and No. 6 terminals and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 2 and No. 1 terminals individually.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 30.

NO - Repair an open in the wire.

30. Check for continuity between body ground and recline/position sensor 5P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals individually.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair a short in the wire.

NO - Go to step 31.

31. Test the recline motor.

Is the motor OK?

YES - Replace the power seat control unit.

NO - Replace the recline motor/position sensor.