DTC 21-9x
DTC 21-9x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Short to Ground in Driver's Seat Belt TensionerSpecial Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead F 07XAZ-SZ30100
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures and General Troubleshooting Information.
1. Clear the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 21-9X indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait for 3 minutes.
4. Disconnect the floor wire harness 4P connector (A) from the driver's seat belt tensioner.
5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 ohms connector) and simulator lead F to the floor wire harness.
6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
7. Clear the DTC memory.
8. Read the DTC.
Is DTC 21-9x indicated?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Short to ground in the driver's seat belt tensioner; replace the driver's seat belt.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait for 3 minutes.
10. Disconnect the front passenger's seat belt tensioner 4P connector.
11. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (28P) from the SRS unit.
12. Disconnect the simulator lead from the floor wire harness.
13. Measure the resistance between the No. 1 terminal of SRS unit connector B (28P) and body ground, and between the No. 2 terminal and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohm.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector B (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection; if the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.
NO - Short to ground in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.