Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 42-1x

DTC 42-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): No Signal from the Right Front Impact Sensor

Special Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead H 07YAZ-S3AA100

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures and General Troubleshooting Information.

1. Clear the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 42-1x indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait for 3 minutes.
5. Check the connections between SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit, between the engine compartment wire harness 2P connector and the right front impact sensor, and at connector C304.

Are the connections OK?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Repair the poor connections and retest. If DTC 42-1x is still present, go to step 6.

6. Disconnect the engine compartment wire harness 2P connector (A) from the right front impact sensor.






7. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.
8. Measure the resistance between the No. 16 and No. 28 terminals of SRS unit connector A (28P). There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohm.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Short in the engine compartment wire harness or dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness.

9. Measure the resistance between the No. 16 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground, and between the No. 28 terminal and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohm.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Short to ground in the dashboard wire harness or the engine compartment wire harness; replace the faulty harness.

10. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between the No. 16 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground, and between the No. 28 terminal and body ground. There should be 1 V or less.






Is the voltage as specified?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Short to power in the engine compartment wire harness or dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness.

13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and simulator lead H to the engine compartment wire harness 2P connector (A).






15. Measure the resistance between the No. 16 and No. 28 terminals of SRS unit connector A (28P). There should be 0 - 1.0 ohm.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Faulty engine compartment wire harness or SRS unit; replace the right front impact sensor. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit.

NO - Poor connection at C304, open in engine compartment wire harness, or open in dashboard wire harness. Inspect C304. If it is OK, replace the faulty harness.