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DTC 86-01

DTC 86-01: F-CAN Bus-off Malfunction

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 86-01 indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the ECM/PCM connector E (31P) and the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
8. Disconnect the HDS from the data link connector (DLC).
9. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector, the gauge control module connector A (30P), SRS unit connector A (28P), AcuraLink unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P), TPMS control unit connector B (20P) and the navigation unit connector A (20P) if equipped.
10. Check for continuity between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 15 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair Short to body ground on the appropriate wire.

NO - Go to step 11.

11. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 15.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair Short in the wire between VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminals No. 1 (CAN-L line) and No. 15 (CAN-H line).

NO - Go to step 12.

12. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal and ECM/PCM connector E (31P) terminal (see table).





Is there continuity?

YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit and retest.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM and the VSA modulator-control unit.