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DTC A2-1x

DTC A2-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Faulty Power Supply (VB Line)

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures and General Troubleshooting Information.

1. Check the No. 22 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch ON (II). If the fuse blows again, check for a short to ground in the dashboard wire harness or in the under-dash fuse/relay box No. 22 (10 A) fuse line; replace the dashboard wire harness. If the problem is still present, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait for 3 minutes.
3. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.
4. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
5. Connect a voltmeter between the No. 18 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure the voltage. There should be battery voltage when the ignition is on.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.

NO - Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (2P).






8. Measure the resistance between the No. 2 terminal of the under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (2P) and the No. 18 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P). There should be 0 - 1.0 ohm.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Open in the under-dash fuse/relay box or poor connection between connector S (2P) and the under-dash fuse/relay box; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.

NO - Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness.