Automatic Transmission
DTC P0706: Open in Transmission Range Switch CircuitNOTE:
^ Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Raise the front of the vehicle, make sure it is securely supported, and allow the front wheels to rotate freely. Or raise the vehicle on a lift.
4. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch, run the vehicle in D until the vehicle speed reaches 25 mph (40 km/h), then slow down and stop the wheels.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Repeat the test-drive in step 4, then go to step 6.
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0706 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals in the wires between the transmission range switch and the PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Inspect the transmission range switch.
Is the switch OK?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Replace the transmission range switch, then go to step 28.
9. Adjust the shift cable.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
12. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch, run the vehicle in D until the vehicle speed reaches 25 mph (40 km/h), then slow down and stop the wheels.
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Repeat the test-drive in step 12, then go to step 14.
14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0706 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, troubleshooting is complete. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 12.
15. Shift to D, and check the ATP FWD and ATP D in the Data LIST with the HDS.
Are ATP FWD and ATP D ON?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Go to step 21.
16. Shift to L, and check the ATP FWD and ATP L in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Are ATP FWD and ATP L ON?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Go to step 21.
17. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
18. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch, run the vehicle in D until the vehicle speed reaches 25 mph (40 km/h), then slow down and stop the wheels.
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Repeat the test-drive in step 18, then go to step 20.
20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0706 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 21.
NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the transmission range switch and the PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 18.
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
22. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
23. Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 24.
NO - Repair open in the wire between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 5 and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101), then go to step 28.
24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
25. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 5 and No. 6.
Is there voltage?
YES - Go to step 26.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the transmission range switch and PCM connector terminal C19, then go to step 28.
26. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 2 and No. 5.
Is there voltage?
YES - Go to step 27.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the transmission range switch and PCM connector terminal C10, then go to step 28.
27. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 5 and No. 7.
Is there voltage?
YES - Go to step 35.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the transmission range switch and PCM connector terminal C18, then go to step 28.
28. Reconnect all connectors.
29. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
30. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
31. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch, run the vehicle in D until the vehicle speed reaches 30 mph (48 km/h), then slow down and stop the wheels.
32. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Repeat the test-drive in step 31, then go to step 33.
33. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0706 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the transmission range switch and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 34.
34. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0706 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated in step 33, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between the transmission range switch and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 31.
35. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
36. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch, run the vehicle in D until the vehicle speed reaches 30 mph (48 km/h), then slow down and stop the wheels.
37. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Repeat the test-drive in step 36, then go to step 38.
38. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0706 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the transmission range switch and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 36. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 39.
39. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0706 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other DTCs were indicated in step 38, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between the transmission range switch and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 36. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 36.