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Automatic Transmission

DTC P0966: Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B Circuit

NOTE:
^ Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0966 indicated?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Go to step 5.

5. Select Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate NORMAL?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Go to step 8.

6. In the Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control menu, select Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B at 1.0 A.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0966 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate FAILED?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector.
10. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.





Is there 3 - 10 Ohms?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B, then go to step 21.

11. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Repair open in the wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101), then go to step 21.

12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).
14. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 1 and body ground, then go to step 17.

NO - Go to step 15.

15. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal C15.





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 16.

NO - Repair open in the wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal C15, then go to step 17.

16. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals A10 and A3.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 23.

NO - Check for blown No. 18 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A10 and the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 17.

17. Reconnect all connectors.
18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
19. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
20. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
21. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0966 indicated?

YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO - Go to step 22.

22. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0966 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED?

YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated in step 21, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 20.

23. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
24. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
25. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0966 indicated?

YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 24. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO - Go to step 26.

26. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0966 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED?

YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other DTCs were indicated in step 25, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 24. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 24.