Automatic Transmission
DTC P0976: Short in Shift Solenoid Valve B CircuitNOTE:
^ Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0976 indicated?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Select Shift Solenoid B in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve B with the HDS.
Is a clicking sound heard?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Go to step 8.
6. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0976 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for intermittent short to body ground in the wire between shift solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect PCM connectors A (31P) and C (22P).
11. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals C8 and A3.
Is there less than 12 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Go to step 24.
12. Disconnect the shift solenoid harness connector at the transmission housing.
13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals C8 and A3.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C8 and the shift solenoid harness connector, then go to step 17.
NO - Go to step 14.
14. Inspect shift solenoid valve B and the shift solenoid harness.
Are shift solenoid valve B and the harness OK?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Replace shift solenoid valve B or the shift solenoid harness, then go to step 17.
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals A4 and A3.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 24.
NO - Check for a blown No. 8 fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box, and check PGM-FI main relay 1. If the fuse and the relay are OK, repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A4 and the under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 17.
17. Reconnect all connectors.
18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
19. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
20. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
21. Test-drive the vehicle so that it shifts from 1st gear to 4th gear in D, then run the vehicle in 3rd or 4th gear for at least 1 second.
22. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0976 indicated?
YES - Check for intermittent short to body ground in the wire between shift solenoid valve B and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 23.
23. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0976 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated in step 22, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for intermittent short to body ground in the wire between shift solenoid valve B and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 20.
24. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
25. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
26. Test-drive the vehicle so that it shifts from 1st gear to 4th gear in D, then run the vehicle in 3rd or 4th gear for at least 1 second.
27. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0976 indicated?
YES - Check for intermittent short to body ground in the wire between shift solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 25. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 28.
28. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0976 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other DTCs were indicated in step 27, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for intermittent short to body ground in the wire between shift solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 25. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 25.