Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Automatic Transmission

DTC P1744: Problem in Shift Control System; Shift Valve E Stuck ON

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information.

1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or excessive clutch material.

Does the strainer have metal debris or excessive clutch material?

YES - Replace the transmission, then go to step 10.

NO - Replace the ATF, then go to step 4.

4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
6. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift through all five gears at speeds over 5 mph (8 km/h).
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Repeat the test-drive in step 6, then go to step 8.
8. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1744 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate FAILED?

YES - Repair shift valve E in the main valve body, replace the main valve body, or replace the transmission, then go to step 9.

NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4.

9. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
10. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift through all five gears at speeds over 5 mph (8 km/h).
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Repeat the test-drive in step 10, then go to step 12.
12. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1744 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED?

YES - Troubleshooting is complete.

NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 9 and recheck. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 10.