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DTC Troubleshooting

DTC P2413: EGR System Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
4. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

Is the result OK?

YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM.

NO - Go to step 5.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Check the EGR VLS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about 0 V indicated?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Go to step 19.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Disconnect the EGR valve 6P connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
11. Measure voltage between EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.






Is there about 5 V?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Go to step 12.

12. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal C14 and body ground.






Is there about 5 V?

YES - Repair open in the wire between the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM (C14), then go to step 44.

NO - Go to step 51.

13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
15. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (22P).
16. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C13 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C13) and the EGR valve, then go to step 44.

NO - Go to step 17.

17. Connect EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.






18. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C13 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 19.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C13) and the EGR valve, then go to step 44.

19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
20. If not already done, disconnect the EGR valve 6P connector.
21. At the EGR valve side, measure resistance between EGR valve 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.






Is there 100 kohms or more?

YES - Go to step 43.

NO - Go to step 22.

22. At the EGR valve side, measure resistance between EGR valve 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.






Is there 100 kohms or more?

YES - Go to step 43.

NO - Go to step 23.

23. If not already done, jump the SCS line with the HDS.
24. If not already done, disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
25. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B5 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B5) and the EGR valve, then go to step 44.

NO - Go to step 26.

26. Connect EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.






27. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B5 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 28.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B5) and the EGR valve, then go to step 44.

28. Remove the jumper wire from the EGR valve 6P connector.
29. Check for continuity between EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 30.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the EGR valve and G101, then go to step 44.

30. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
31. Connect the battery positive terminal to EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 4 with a jumper wire.






32. Start the engine and let it idle, then connect the battery negative terminal to EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 6 with a jumper wire.

Does the engine stall or run rough?

YES - Go to step 51.

NO - Go to step 33.

33. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
34. Remove the EGR valve.
35. Clean the intake manifold EGR port and the passage inside the EGR valve with throttle plate and induction cleaner.
36. Install the EGR valve.
37. Reconnect the EGR valve 6P connector.
38. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
39. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
40. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure.
41. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

Is the result OK?

YES - Go to step 49.

NO - Go to step 42.

42. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
43. Replace the EGR valve.
44. Reconnect all connectors.
45. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
46. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
47. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure.
48. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
49. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P2413 indicated?

YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

NO - Go to step 50.

50. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2413 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED?

YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 49, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 48.

51. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
52. Reconnect all connectors.
53. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM.
54. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
55. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P2413 indicated?

YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then go to step 54. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO - Go to step 56.

56. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2413 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED?

YES - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 55, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then go to step 54. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 54.