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HID Lamp System Troubleshooting

HID Lamp System Troubleshooting

WARNING: A transient high tension (25,000 V) occurs at the bulb sockets or the high intensity discharge (HID) lamps when the combination light switch is turned ON, it may cause serious electrical shock or electrocution if you do not observe the cautions.

CAUTION
- Never turn on the combination light switch before fitting the HID bulbs to their bulb sockets and completing the reassembly of the headlight assembly.
- Do not service the headlights assembly in wet conditions, such as rain or snow, near a sprinkler system, or when your hands are wet to prevent electrocution.
- Do not touch the surface of the HID bulbs with your bare hands and do not stain it with any oils and fats.
- Do not disassemble the inverter unit and the ignitor unit.
- Do not turn on the HID bulb by using a power source other than the battery mounted on your vehicle.


Special Tools Required
HID bulb test light 07AAJ-S3MA100

NOTE: Before troubleshooting the HID Lamp System, perform the multiplex integrated control system troubleshooting using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Check the No. 1 (15 A) and No. 6 (15 A) fuses in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.

2. Make sure you have the anti-theft codes for the audio system and navigation system (if equipped).
3. Turn the combination light switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
5. Remove the socket from the HID bulb.
6. Check for corrosion (A) and traces of electrical arcing (B) at the socket mating part.






Is the socket corroded or burnt?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Replace the socket, and recheck.

7. Connect the HID bulb test light (A) to the socket (B).






8. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
9. Turn the combination light (headlight) switch ON.

Does the bulb in the test light come on?

YES - Replace the original HID bulb.

NO - Go to step 10.

10. Turn the combination light (headlight) switch OFF.
11. Disconnect the battery negative cable.
12. Remove the HID bulb test light from the socket.
13. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
14. Disconnect the HID unit 2P connector.
15. Turn the combination light (headlight) switch ON.
16. Check for continuity between the HID unit 2P connector No. 1 terminal and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 17.

NO - Repair an open in the wire between the HID unit and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G201 or G301.

NOTE: Enter the anti-theft codes for the audio system and the navigation system (if equipped), then set the clock (on vehicles without navigation).

17. Measure the voltage between the HID unit 2P connector No. 2 terminal and body ground.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Substitute a known-good HID unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original HID unit.

NO - Go to step 18.

18. Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector H (14P).
19. Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/relay box connector H (14P) No. 7 (No. 12) terminal and the HID unit 2P connector No. 2 terminal.






Is there continuity?

YES - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.

NO - Repair an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the HID unit.