Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

TPMS Indicator Does Not Go Off, and No DTCs Are Stored

TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

NOTE: Check for gauge DTCs with the HDS. If gauge DTCs are stored, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES - Replace the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck.

NO - Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 3.

3. Check the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES - Replace the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck.

NO - Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 4.

4. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector A (14P).
5. Measure voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal No. 1.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the under dash fuse/relay box.

6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Measure voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal No. 5.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under dash fuse/relay box.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Reconnect TPMS control unit connector A (14P).
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
11. Measure voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal No. 3.





Is there 0.1 V or more?

YES - Repair open or high resistance in the wire between the TPMS control unit and body ground (G701).

NO - Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module.How to Check For DTCs With the Honda Diagnostic System If the gauge control module is OK, check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit, and recheck.