Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2

DLC Circuit Troubleshooting (Part 2)

1. Inspect the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -
- J32A3 engine: Go to step 8.
- J35A8 engine: Go to step 18.

NO - Go to step 2.

2. Remove the blown No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
3. Remove the left kick panel, then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (B) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.






4. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4 individually.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) and PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.

NO - Go to step 5.

5. Disconnect each of the components or connectors below, one at a time, and check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
- PGM-FI main relay 2
- ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
- Each injector 2P connector
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor 3P connector
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor A/B 6P connector
- Throttle actuator control module relay






Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?

YES - Replace the component that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the ECM/PCM, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.

NO - Go to step 6.

6. Disconnect the connectors from these components:
- PGM-FI main relay 2
- ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
- Injectors
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor A/B
- Throttle actuator control module relay

7. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and each item. Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.

NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.

8. Inspect the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 18.

NO - Go to step 9.

9. Remove the blown No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector D (17P).
12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal D6 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and the ECM/PCM (D6) or between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19IG FUEL PUMP fuse.

NO - Go to step 13.

13. Remove the trunk floor trim panel.
14. Remove the access panel from the floor.
15. Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
16. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2. Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

NO - Go to step 17.

17. Test PGM-FI main relay 2.

Is the relay OK?

YES - Check the fuel pump, and replace it if necessary. Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2. Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

18. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
19. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector D (17P).
20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
21. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal D6 and body ground.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 22.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (D6).

22. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 and body ground.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 27.

NO - Go to step 23.

23. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
24. Remove the left kick panel. Then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (B) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.






25. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 26.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1.

26. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5.






Is there continuity?

YES - Test PGM-FI main relay 1. If the relay is faulty, replace it. If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and the ECM/PCM (E5).

27. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
28. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector D (17P).
29. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
30. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A4.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 37.

NO - Go to step 31.

31. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
32. Remove the left kick panel. Then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (B) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.






33. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
34. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 35.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1.

35. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
36. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM connector terminal A4.






Is there continuity?

YES - Test PGM-FI main relay 1. If the relay is faulty, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and the ECM/PCM (A4).

37. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A1, A2, A3, and B15 individually.






Is there more than 0.2 V?

YES - Repair open in the wire(s) that had more than 0.2 V between G101 and the ECM/PCM (B15, A1, A2, A3).

NO - Go to step 38.

38. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal C6 and body ground.






Is there about 5 V?

YES - Go to step 46.

NO - Go to step 39.

39. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
40. Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, and measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal C6 and body ground with the ignition switch ON (II).
- MAP sensor
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor






Is there about 5 V?

YES - Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.

NO - Go to step 41.

41. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
42. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
43. Disconnect the connectors from these sensors:
- MAP sensor
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor

44. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (22P).
45. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C6 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C6) and the MAP sensor, or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.

NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

46. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal C14and body ground.






Is there about 5 V?

YES - Go to step 54.

NO - Go to step 47.

47. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
48. Disconnect the connector from each of these parts, one at a time, and measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal C14 and body ground with the ignition switch ON (II).
- APP sensor B
- Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor
- IMT actuator assembly
- EGR valve position sensor






Is there about 5 V?

YES - Replace the part that restored 5 V when disconnected.

NO - Go to step 49.

49. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
50. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
51. Disconnect the connectors from these parts:
- APP sensor
- Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor
- IMT actuator assembly
- EGR valve

52. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (22P).
53. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C14 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C14) and APP sensor B, the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, the IMT actuator assembly, or the EGR valve position sensor.

NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

54. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal D2 and body ground.






Is there about 5 V?

YES - Go to step 61.

NO - Go to step 55.

55. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
56. Disconnect the APP sensor 6P connector, and measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal D2 and body ground with the ignition switch ON (II).






Is there about 5 V?

YES - Replace the APP sensor.

NO - Go to step 57.

57. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
58. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
59. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector D (17P).
60. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal D2 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (D2) and APP sensor A.

NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

61. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E12 and body ground.






Is there about 5 V?

YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Go to step 62.

62. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
63. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector, and measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E12 and body ground with the ignition switch ON (II).






Is there about 5 V?

YES - Replace the FTP sensor.

NO - Go to step 64.

64. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
65. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
66. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
67. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E12 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E12) and the FTP sensor.

NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.