F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
3. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P), then disconnect the HDS.
4. Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.
Is there about 34 - 42 ohms?
YES - Go to step 44.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (30P).
6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
7. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
8. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
9. With navigation system: Disconnect navigation unit connector A (20P).
10. With AcuraLink system: Disconnect AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P).
11. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wires between ECM/PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E15 to body ground with a jumper wire.
13. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector terminal A13 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E15) and the gauge control module.
14. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal No. 15 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E15) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
15. Check for continuity between SRS unit connector terminal A20 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With Navigation system: Go to step 16.
- Without Navigation system: Go to step 17.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E15) and the SRS unit.
16. Check for continuity between navigation unit connector terminal A8 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E15) and the navigation unit.
17. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit connector terminal B19 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With AcuraLink system: Go to step 18.
- Without AcuraLink system: Go to step 19.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E15) and the TPMS control unit.
18. Check for continuity between AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector terminal A6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 19.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E15) and the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver).
19. Remove the jumper wire from ECM/PCM connector E(31P).
20. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E26 to body ground with a jumper wire.
21. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector terminal A14 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E26) and the gauge control module.
22. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 23.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E26) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
23. Check for continuity between SRS unit connector terminal A21 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With Navigation system: Go to step 24.
- Without Navigation system: Go to step 25.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E26) and the SRS unit.
24. Repair open in the wire between navigation unit connector terminal A18 and body ground
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 25.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E26) and the navigation unit.
25. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit connector terminal B19 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With AcuraLink system: Go to step 26.
- Without AcuraLink system: Go to step 27.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E26) and the TPMS unit.
26. Check for continuity between AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector terminal A16 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 27.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E26) and the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver).
27. Reconnect gauge control module connector A (30P).
28. Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*
Is there about 2.34 - 2.86 kohms?
YES - Go to step 29.
NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module.
29. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (30P).
30. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
31. Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
Is there about 108 - 132 ohms?
YES - Go to step 32.
NO - Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit.
32. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
33. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
34. Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
Is there about 108 - 132 ohms?
YES - Go to step 29.
NO - Substitute a known-good SRS unit. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit.
35. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
36. Reconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
37. Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
Is there about 108 - 132 ohms?
YES -
- With Navigation system: Go to step 38.
- Without Navigation system: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
NO - Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit.
38. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
39. Reconnect navigation unit connector A (20P)
40. Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
Is there about 2.34 - 2.86 kohms?
YES -
- With AcuraLink system: Go to step 38.
- Without AcuraLink system: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
NO - Substitute a known-good navigation unit. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original navigation unit.
41. Disconnect navigation unit connector A (20P)
42. Reconnect AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P)
43. Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
Is there about 2.34 - 2.86 kohms?
YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
NO - Substitute a known-good AcuraLink control unit. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original AcuraLink control unit.
44. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (30P).
45. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
46. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
47. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
48. With navigation system: Disconnect navigation unit connector A (20P).
49. With AcuraLink system: Disconnect AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P).
50. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E15 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM connector terminal E15and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the navigation unit (with navigation system), the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) (with AcuraLink system), or the DLC.
NO - Go to step 51.
51. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E26* and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM connector terminal E26 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the navigation unit (with navigation system), the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) (with AcuraLink system), or the DLC.
NO - Go to step 52.
52. Reconnect all connectors.
53. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
54. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (30P).
55. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the gauge control module.
NO - Go to step 56.
56. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
57. Reconnect gauge control module connector A (30P).
58. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
59. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO - Go to step 60.
60. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
61. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
62. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
63. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the SRS unit.
NO - Go to step 64.
64. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
65. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
66. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
67. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the TPMS control unit.
NO -
- With Navigation system: Go to step 68.
- Without Navigation system: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
68. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
69. Reconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
70. Disconnect navigation unit connector A (20P).
71. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the navigation unit.
NO -
- With AcuraLink system: Go to step 72.
- Without AcuraLink system: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
72. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
73. Reconnect the navigation unit.
74. Disconnect AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P).
75. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the AcuraLink control unit.
NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.