Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit TroubleshootingNOTE:
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if only one fan is inoperative, or if the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index. Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
- Before doing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs.
- The normal operating A/C pressure for the radiator and A/C condenser fans to run at high speed is 1,520 kPa (15.5 kgf/sq.cm, 221 psi).
1. Check the No. 9 (30 A) and the No. 11 (30 A) in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 30 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.
2. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
3. Using the HDS, confirm the following values in the PGM-FI Data List at idle at idle.
Are all the values OK?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Troubleshoot the value that is not the specifications.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the A/C pressure switch 4P connector.
6. Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminals of the A/C pressure switch 4P connector and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Check for an open in the wire between the A/C pressure switch and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G201.
7. Check for continuity between the No. 22 terminal of the gauge control module connector A (30P) and the No. 3 terminal of the A/C pressure switch 4P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the gauge control module and the A/C pressure switch.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Turn the A/C and blower fan switches on.
10. Connect the No. 2 and No. 3 terminals of the A/C pressure switch 4P connector with a jumper wire.
Do the radiator and A/C condenser fans run at high speed?
YES - Replace the A/C pressure switch.
NO - Check for loose wires or poor connections at gauge control module connector A (30P) and at the A/C pressure switch 4P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original gauge control module.