Circuit Troubleshooting
Circuit Troubleshooting1. Check the No. 18 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.
2. Start the engine, and check the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).
Does the MIL come on?
YES - Troubleshoot the DTC, and recheck.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Shift into reverse gear.
Can you shift the transmission into reverse gear?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair the transmission, and recheck.
5. Raise the vehicle on a lift, make sure it is securely supported and allow the front wheels to rotate freely.
6. Start the engine. With the vehicle moving slowly (vehicle speed below 9 mph (15 km/h)), shift the transmission into reverse gear but do not release the clutch pedal.
Can you shift the transmission into reverse gear?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Turn the ignition switch OFF, then go to step 16.
7. Disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch. Shift the transmission into 1st gear, and lightly press the throttle until the speed meter reads above 12 mph (20 km/h). Try to shift the transmission into reverse.
Can you shift the transmission into reverse gear?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Disconnect the reverse lockout solenoid 2P connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between the reverse lockout solenoid 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Check for loose or poor connections. If the connections are OK, repair open or short in the wire between the No. 18 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the reverse lockout solenoid.
12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Remove the reverse lockout solenoid.
14. At the reverse lockout solenoid side, connect the reverse lockout solenoid 2P connector terminal No. 2 to the battery positive terminal, and connect the terminal No. 1 to the battery negative terminal. Check that the reverse lockout solenoid operates.
Does the reverse lockout solenoid operate properly?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Replace the reverse lockout solenoid.
15. Check for continuity between reverse lockout solenoid 2P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM connector terminal E22.
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose connections at ECM connector E (31P). If necessary, update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the reverse lockout solenoid and the ECM (E22).
16. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC).
17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
18. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM. If it doesn't communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit.
19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM from damage.
20. Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).
21. Check for continuity between reverse lockout solenoid terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the reverse lockout solenoid and the ECM (E22).
NO - Update the ECM if it doesn't have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.