Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

VSA System

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC 11, 13, 15, 17: Wheel Sensor (Open/Short to Body Ground/Short to Power)

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the HDS.
4. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 11, 13, 15, or 17 indicated?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
8. Start the engine.
9. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate wheel sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).





Is there 0.1 V or more?

YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel sensor.

NO - Go to step 10.

10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).








Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Go to step 14.

12. Disconnect the appropriate wheel sensor 2P connector.
13. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).








Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel sensor.

NO - Replace the appropriate wheel sensor.

14. Disconnect the appropriate wheel sensor 2P connector.
15. Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see table).








Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wires between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel sensor.

NO - Go to step 16.

16. Connect wheel sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.








17. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).








Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 18.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel sensor.

18. Substitute a known-good wheel sensor for the appropriate wheel sensor (see table).





19. Reconnect all connectors.
20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
21. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
22. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the HDS.
23. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
24. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 11, 13, 15, or 17 indicated?

YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit.

NO - Replace the original wheel sensor.